Nexia New Zealand refers to the Nexia (NZ) Limited Umbrella Group comprising two independent accounting and business advisory firms. Each independent member firm listed below is a separate legal entity, is solely responsible for their own compliance with the Privacy Act 2020, and has no liability for another entity’s acts or omissions in this regard:

  • Nexia Auckland Limited (NZBN 9429030752023)
  • Nexia Christchurch Limited (NZBN 9429042197706)

Nexia New Zealand is committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Nexia New Zealand collects, stores, uses, handles, discloses and protects personal information from suppliers, customers, contractors, and clients. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, handle, disclose and protect your personal information. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

The information we collect

Nexia New Zealand is in the business of providing accounting, taxation, business strategy and related financial professional services (Services). We may also work with other service providers so that we can provide our Services to you.

We will only collect personal information where it is needed to perform a function or service you have engaged us for, and we will only ask you for your personal information, unless you have otherwise authorised such collection, or the information is publicly available. We do not collect your personal information when you visit this website, unless you choose to provide it to us by completing an online enquiry form, agreeing to our terms of trade, subscribing to our news and marketing updates, submitting information or documentation to us, or paying your invoice online and by providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, agree to be bound by its terms, and authorise the collection, storage, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

During the course of providing professional services, the personal information we may ask you to provide for us to carry out our Services to you includes:

  • your name and company name;
  • your date of birth;
  • your contact information;
  • your address;
  • your payment card details;
  • government issued identifiers (including driver’s licence, passport);
  • education qualifications, employment history; and
  • where required, your financial information (including income, salary, assets, occupation, income, bank accounts, payment history).

If you do choose to provide us with personal information, we will only use it for the purposes for which you supplied it, such as the provision of our Services to you, unless you give us permission to use it for another purpose.

Providing some information is optional. However, if you choose not to enter your name, contact details or payment card details, we may be unable to:

  • Respond to your enquiry;
  • Send you our news and marketing updates;
  • Process your payment; or
  • Otherwise provide you with our services.

We will always collect the personal information directly from you, except where third parties provide it to us with your authority, the information is publicly available, it is in a business context, or in the course of offering employment.

Use of personal information

We may collect and use your personal information to:

  • conduct our business and provide you with our services, and communicate with you regarding our business;
  • send you news, product and services information and general marketing material which we believe may be useful to you;
  • process customer service requests, respond to inquiries, complaints or requests for our services;
  • complete other general business purposes, such as the maintenance, operation and improvement of our website;
  • issue an invoice, collect or recover any payments, outstanding debt or other amounts from you in connection with the provision of our Services;
  • verify your identity when you contact us or request our services, identify you for account management purposes, and to complete credit reference checks; and
  • comply with any legal obligations which we are subject to, and cooperate with regulators and enforcement bodies.

Disclosing your personal information

We do not add website enquiry details into our client or marketing databases. We also do not ever sell your information to third parties.

In some situations, it is necessary for us to disclose the personal information you provide to us to third parties in order for us to carry out our Services to you, or otherwise as required by law. In general, the third-party providers we will use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services to us.

Examples of where we may supply personal information to third parties:

  • Another Nexia NZ member firm and/or Nexia (NZ) Limited requires client names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses and industry type for marketing purposes;
  • A regulatory authority has requested it;
  • A law enforcement agency has requested it;
  • A credit reference agency requires it to credit check you;
  • A mailing house is facilitating a marketing campaign for us;
  • A debt collection agency is recovering debts on our behalf;
  • Disclosure to any third party which disclosure is permitted or required by law, regulation, rule or professional standard;
  • An IT service provider, our lawyers, a data centre or another supplier requires it in order to carry out essential services; or
  • Disclosure to any other party authorised by you.

Transfer of information outside New Zealand

Personal information may only be disclosed to Nexia International member firms in other countries where there are similar protections to those in the Privacy Act, are subject to the Privacy Act by virtue of them “carrying on business” in New Zealand, or where otherwise permitted by law. We may share personal information with other Nexia International member firms where necessary for administrative purposes and to provide professional services to our clients.

Storing your personal information

We use third-party service providers (which may include cloud services) as well as servers to store and process the information we collect. We are satisfied that we, and the third party service providers we use, have suitable security and information handling protocols in accordance with generally accepted standards of security (as would be reasonable in the circumstances), and the information we hold, and held by the third party service providers on our behalf is subject to confidentiality obligations.

Under the Information Privacy Principles, we must take reasonable care to ensure that personal information is protected against loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure, and we will not keep personal information for longer than necessary for the purpose of which it was collected.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which have their own privacy policies and we have no responsibility for linked websites or their communication with you, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information so you can understand how your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Newsletters and mailing lists

If you subscribe to our newsletters or email updates and no longer wish to receive them, you may unsubscribe by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email, or by using the contact details at the bottom of this page.

Online card payments

Nexia New Zealand offers customers the option to pay invoices for professional fees online through its website. All payments made online will incur a 2% surcharge.

Customers’ personal information provided when paying online will not be shared with third parties without customer approval to do so. Payments are processed through the secure Windcave and Paystation systems. Payment Security is managed through Windcave and Paystation for mutual security. Windcave’s encryption protection is managed with an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, industry standard 128-bit encryption software. Paystation use SHA 256-bit SSL encryption.  Any credit card details stored for payments (which are only stored for as long as necessary to complete the payment) are done so on the Windcave or Paystation systems. We do not hold customers’ credit or debit card details on file.

Paystation is a service provided by a wholly owned subsidiary (Paystation Limited) of Trade Me Limited, and Trade Me’s privacy policy applies in respect of Paystation’s use, collection, storage and disclosure of your information when you use Paystation. For more information, you can read Paystation’s privacy policy at https://paystation.co.nz/information-pages/privacy-policy/ and Trademe’s privacy policy at https://go.trademe.co.nz/privacy-policy

Items eligible for a refund will be issued to the method of original payment.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.  If you would like to know more about how we collect, record, store and use any personal information that you provide to us, please get in touch with the privacy officer for the relevant Nexia New Zealand member firm listed below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may need to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and recommend you to check this page regularly for the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law. Your personal information will be collected, used, stored, and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and New Zealand law. The courts of New Zealand have non-exclusive jurisdiction.  This Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.

Privacy concerns, questions or complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and/or our handling of personal information or you believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Act, please write to the relevant privacy officer using the contact details below:

Nexia Auckland

Email: privacyofficer@nexiaauckland.co.nz
Phone +64 9 414 5444
Address: Level 1, 5 William Laurie Place, Albany, Auckland 0632

Nexia Christchurch

Email: office@nexiachch.co.nz
Phone: +64 3 379 0829
Address:  Level 4, 123 Victoria Street, Christchurch 8013

Once we receive your complaint, we will respond to you within a reasonable period of time (within 20 working days). If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by:

Phone: 0800 803 909 (from 8.30am to 5pm, Monday to Friday)

Post: PO Box 10-094, The Terrace, Wellington, 6143

Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz