Nexia New Zealand refers to the Nexia (NZ) Limited Umbrella Group comprising two independent accounting and business advisory firms:

  • Nexia Auckland Limited (NZBN 9429030752023)
  • Nexia Christchurch Limited (NZBN 9429042197706)

Nexia New Zealand complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, handle, disclose and protect your personal information. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

The information we collect

Nexia New Zealand is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only collect personal information where it is needed to perform a function or service, and we will only ask you for your personal information. We do not collect your personal information when you visit this website, unless you choose to provide it to us by completing an online enquiry form, subscribing to our news and marketing updates, submitting information or documentation to us, or paying your invoice online.

The personal information we may ask you to provide includes:

  • Your name and company name
  • Your contact information
  • Your location
  • Your payment card details

If you do choose to provide us with personal information, we will only use it for the purposes for which you supplied it.

Providing some information is optional. However if you choose not to enter your name, contact details or payment card details, we may be unable to:

  • Respond to your enquiry
  • Send you our news and marketing updates
  • Process your payment

We will always collect the personal information directly from you, except where third parties provide it to us with your authority, the information is publicly available, it is in a business context, or in the course of offering employment.

Disclosing your personal information

We do not add website enquiry details into our client or marketing databases. We also do not ever sell your information to third parties.

In some situations, it is necessary for us to disclose the personal information you provide to us to third parties in order to carry out our service to you, or as required by law.

Examples of where it may be necessary to supply personal information to third parties:

  • A regulatory authority has requested it
  • A law enforcement agency has requested it
  • A credit reference agency requires it to credit check you
  • A mailing house is facilitating a marketing campaign for us
  • An IT service provider, a data centre or another supplier requires it in order to carry out essential services

Transfer of information outside New Zealand

Personal information may only be disclosed to Nexia International member firms in other countries where there are similar protections to those in the Privacy Act. We may share personal data with other Nexia International member firms where necessary for administrative purposes and to provide professional services to our clients. In such circumstances, we would obtain authority to disclose your personal information to an overseas Nexia International member firm.

Storing your personal information

We use secure third party service providers to store and process the information we collect. We are satisfied they have suitable security and information handling protocols, and the information they hold on our behalf is subject to confidentiality obligations.

Under the Privacy Principles, we must ensure that personal information is protected against loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure, and we will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purpose of which it was collected.

Newsletters and mailing lists

If you subscribe to our newsletters or email updates and no longer wish to receive them, you may unsubscribe by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email, or by using the contact details at the bottom of this page.

Online card payments

Nexia New Zealand offers customers the option to pay invoices for professional fees online through its website. All payments made online will incur a 2% surcharge.

Customers’ personal information provided when paying online will not be shared with third parties without customer approval to do so. Payments are processed through the secure Windcave and Paystation systems. Payment Security is managed through Windcave and Paystation for mutual security. Windcave’s encryption protection is managed with an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, industry standard 128-bit encryption software. Paystation use SHA 256-bit SSL encryption.  Any credit card details stored for payments are done so on the Windcave or Paystation systems. We do not hold customers’ credit or debit card details on file

Items eligible for a refund will be issued to the method of original payment.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.  If you would like to know more about how we collect, record, store and use any personal information that you provide to us, please get in touch.

Nexia Auckland

Email: albany@nexiaauckland.co.nz
Phone +64 9 414 5444
Address: Level 1, 5 William Laurie Place, Albany, Auckland 0632

Nexia Christchurch

Email: enquiries@nexiachch.co.nz
Phone: +64 3 379 0829
Address:  Level 4, 123 Victoria Street, Christchurch 8013